top of page
DSC00829_edited.jpg

Brynn Godenir

Theatre/Film Actor

Brynn Godenir is an actor with a background in both theatre and film. She began taking dance lessons at the age of two, where her passion for performance first presented itself. 

 

It was Brynn’s dedication to learning and love of classical text that eventually brought her to the National Theatre School of Canada. During her time at NTS, she had the opportunity to perform in numerous productions including Love and Information (Dir. Alisa Palmer), Romeo and Juliet (Dir. Danielle Irvine), Indra's Web (Dir. Arianna Bardesono/Zach Fraser), Burning Vision (Dir. Mike Payette), and Nell Gwynn (Dir. Krista Jackson).

Brynn is set to appear in the films RICH KID, ERASE & REWIND, SCARED SH*TLESS, WRITING A LOVE SONG, and the TV show  LAW AND ORDER CRIMINAL INTENT: TORONTO. Other recent projects include the films LOVE STRIKES TWICE, TAKE ME BACK FOR CHRISTMAS, SWEET AUTUMN, A CHARMING VALENTINE, ON THE 12th DATE OF CHRISTMAS and CHRISTMAS BY THE BOOK. Brynn has also appeared in the CBC/CW dramas CORONER and BURDEN OF TRUTH landing a semi-regular role in the fourth season and the NETFLIX/CW show, Titans.

Recent theatre credits include HAMLET (Ophelia, Hit&Myth/Shakespeare company), LIKE WE USED TO (Sam, Roseneath Theatre), SPACE GIRL (Lyra, Prairie Theatre Exchange), and LIARS AT A FUNERAL (Assistant Director, Blyth Festival). She is looking forward to the digital release of the filmed version of SPACE GIRL in Imago Theatre and PTE's upcoming season.

Resume​

experience/special skills

IMG_0566.jpg
Home: Files
Demo Reel
04:14
BURNING VISION - NTS Teaser
00:40
Departement Communications

BURNING VISION - NTS Teaser

▪ https://ent-nts.ca/en/graduating-class-show-fall-2019 ▪by Marie Clements directed by Mike Payette ▪ December 9 to 14, 2019 at the Monument-National ▪ Get your tickets: https://ent-nts.ca/en/graduating-class-show-fall-2019 *Pay What You Think* *CAST* Ray Jacildo A3 (Toronto, ON) Erika Prevost A3 (Montréal, QC) Michael Bell A3 (North Saanich, BC) Talijah Levene A3 (Toronto, ON) Erin Loretta Mackey A3 (North River, NL) Sadie Laflamme-Snow A3 (Ottawa, ON) Wahsonti:io Kirby A3 (Kahnawake, QC) Brontae Hunter A3 (Kincardine, ON) Espoir Akati Segbeaya A3 (Nelson, BC) Patrick Forrest Jeffrey A3 (Long Creek, PEI) Drew Moore A3 (Ottawa, ON) Brynn Tyra Godenir A3 (Winnipeg, MB) Savion Roach A3 (Scarborough, ON) Todd Houseman A3 (Edmonton, AB) ____ *CREATIVE AND PRODUCTION TEAM* GRADUATING STUDENTS Costume Designer: Ximena Pinilla SCD3 (Bogotá, Colombia) Lighting Designer: Christian Horoszczak PT3 (Mississauga, ON) Sound Designer: Paige Prystupa PT3 (Calgary, AB) Video Designer: Katherine Kellner PT3 (Toronto, ON) Assistant to the Set Designer: Alison Helmer SCD3 (Winnipeg, MB) Production Manager: Leslie Hernandez PT3 (Windsor, ON) Technical Director: Michael Wanless PT3 (Calgary, AB) Stage Manager: Zach Fedora PT3 (Kingston, ON) PROFESSIONALS Set Designer: Adriana Bogaard (Set and Costume Design, 2017) Assistant to the Costume Designer: Lorena Trigos (Set and Costume Design, 2015) STUDENTS Assistant Technical Director: Aurora Torok PT2 (Oakville, ON) Head Carpenter: Brenda Vaca PT2 (Tepoztlán, Mexico) Assistant Stage Managers: Wei Qing Tan PT1 (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) & Marshall Kidd PT1 (Quispamsis, NB) Head Electrician: Hailey Verbonac PT2 (Inuvik, NWT) Head of Sound: Brendan Agnew PT2 (Vancouver, BC) Head of Video: Tiffany Ledesma PT2 (Toronto, ON) Head Flyperson: Drew Lyall PT1 (Kimberley, BC) Crew: Kaylie MacNeil PT1 (North Bay, ON), Julian Smith PT1 (Norman’s Cove, NL), Mitch Labrosse PT1 (Essex, ON), and Jaxun Maron PT1 (Salt Spring Island, BC) Dresser: Robin Brazill (Set and Costume Design, 2017) Paint and props assistants: Fiona Lander-Besner SCD1, Minyeong Lee SCD1, Chloé Rieu SCD1 and Marisol Vachon SCD1***** _______ COACHES Movement: Rebecca Harper, Voice: Laurel Thomson, Music: Doug Price, Fight choreography: Anita Nittoly, Costume Design: Michael Slack, Props: Angela Rassenti, Lighting Design: Michelle Ramsay, Sound Design: Richard Feren, Video Design: Alex Williams, Production Management: Andrea Lundy, General Management: Kathryn Westoll, Stage Management: Alison Peddie, Technical Direction: Jeff Scollon, Scenic Painting: Véronique Pagnoux, Master Carpenter: Guillaume Simard, Head Carpenter: Christian Larochelle, Technical Supervision: Éric Michaud, Hair and Wig Consultant: Réjean Forget, Makeup Consultant: Florence Cornet, Patina Consultant: Chloé Giroux-Bertrand, Japanese Language Coach: Caroline Aki Matsushita-Guertin, Artistic Consultants: Marie Clements and Julie Tamiko Manning, Slavey Language Coach: Fibbie Tatti Costume Shop Team Head of Wardrobe: Audrey Lee, Assistant to Head of Wardrobe Lynda Douville, Seamstress: Lisange Boulais, Cutter: Anne-Marie Veevaete ***** TheatreTraining.ca
Home: Videos
Home: Gallery
Home: Music Player

Thanks for submitting!

Home: Contact
bottom of page